Event Calendar

See the FAQ for more information about the costs and orienteering in general, including what you need to wear and bring

Date Event Map/Location Planner Controller Co-ordinator
February  
Tue 21 Feb Summer Sprint Series Race 2 Heaton Intermediate / STAC Oliver and Neil Egan Jean Cory-Wright Richard Smith
Tue 28 Feb Summer Sprint Series Race 3 Cobham Intermediate Marisol Hunter / Katie Cory-Wright Al Cory Wright
March  
Tue 7 Mar Summer Sprint Series Race 4 Halswell Quarry Felix Harrison Peter Cleary
Sat 11 Mar Sand Dune Training Day
Sun 12 Mar OY-1 Kairaki Dominic Cleary Peter Cleary Melanie Brigden
Tue 14 Mar 40th Anniversary Gala Cashmere Club Chrissie Williams / Robyn Davies
Sun 26 Mar Living Springs Living Springs Stephanie Farrant
April  
Sun 9 Apr Spencerville MTBO/Foot Rogaine Spencerville Stephnie Farrant Tim Farrant
Sun 30 Apr Victoria Park Victoria Park
May  
Sun 14 May OY-2 Godley Head Al Cory-Wright
Sun 28 May Canterbury University Sprint Canterbury University
June  
Sat 3 Jun Queens Birthday Day 1 Leithfield
Sun 4 Jun Queens Birthday Day 2 Tuhiatara
Mon 5 Jun Queens Birthday Day 3 Butlers Bush
Sat 10 Jun Heights of Winter Rogaine NZRA NZRA NZRA
Sun 25 Jun OY-3 Mt Vernon Marcus Diprose
July  
Sun 9 Jul PAPO Rogaine Orton Bradley Tim Farrant Stephanie Farrant
Sun 30 Jul Montgomery Spur Montgomery Spur
August  
Sat 12 Aug Geraldine Sprint Geraldine
Sun 13 Aug OY-4 Kakahu Stephen Harding Mike Harding Melanie Brigden
Sun 27 Aug Club Event
September  
Sat 16 Sep Canterbury Schools Champs Sprint Ferrymead
Sun 17 Sep OY-5 & Canterbury Schools Champs Long Pegasus Project
October  
Sat 7 Oct PAPO Training Weekend Castle Hill
Sun 8 Oct PAPO Training Weekend Castle Hill
Sun 15 Oct Bottle Lake Bottle Lake
November  
Sun 5 Nov OY-6 Le Bons/Akaroa
Fri 17 Nov PAPO Boyle Bush Bash Boyle River
Sat 18 Nov PAPO Boyle Bush Bash Boyle River
Sun 19 Nov PAOP Boyle Bush Bash Boyle River
December  
Sun 10 Dec Christmas Event Diamond Harbour

Join our mailing list