Event Calendar

See the FAQ for more information about the costs and orienteering in general, including what you need to wear and bring

Date Event Map/Location Planner Controller Co-ordinator
February  
Sun 17 Feb OY1 - Orton Bradley Orton Bradley Matt Scott Lara Scott Viv Prince
Tue 19 Feb Summer Evening Sprint 1 - Avonside Avonside Fergus O Neill and Jake Van Keulen Linley Earnshaw Chris Rowe
Tue 26 Feb Summer Evening Sprint 2 - St Andrews College / Heaton St Andrews College Rupert Sheperd and Alice Egan Linley Earnshaw Chris Rowe
March  
Sun 3 Mar PAPO members Junior Training Day Halswell Quarry Sarah Wright
Tue 5 Mar Summer Evening Sprint 3 - South New Brighton South New Brighton Flynn Hunter/Angus Stevens Linley Earnshaw Chris Rowe
Tue 12 Mar Summer Evening Sprint 4 - North Hagley Park Hagley Park Beth Hunter and Aryton Shadbolt Linley Earnshaw Chris Rowe
April  
Sun 7 Apr OY2 - Butlers Bush Butlers Bush Dylan Owen Martin Peat Nicole & Carey
Fri 19 Apr NZ Sprint Distance Orienteering Championships Oamaru Mike Harding Bruce Steven Jan Harrison
Sat 20 Apr NZ Long Distance Orienteering Championships Kuriheka Matt Bixley Michael Croxford Jan Harrison
Mon 22 Apr NZ Middle Distance Orienteering Championships Maerewhenua Jean Cory-Wright Alistair Cory-Wright Jan Harrison
Mon 22 Apr NZ Relay Orienteering Championships Earthquakes/Humpy Bumpy Carsten Joergensen Jenni Adams Jan Harrison
May  
Sun 12 May The Groynes The Groynes Tim Farrant Mel Brigden
Sun 26 May OY3 - Montgomery Spur Montgomery Spur Sara Prince Aaron Prince Sue Cooke
June  
Sun 9 Jun Score-O Hagley Park
Fri 14 Jun OY4 - Akaroa / Le Bons Akaroa / Le Bons
Sun 30 Jun MTB Orienteering TBC Graeme Read Claire Heppenstall
August  
Sun 4 Aug OY5 - Waimak district beach TBC Coastal pine forest north of Chch
Sat 31 Aug Ultralong Port Hills Macus Diprose Nick Smith
September  
Sun 1 Sep Kaiapoi Kaiapoi Stephanie Farrant Geraldine Trevella
Wed 11 Sep Night Nav 1 Scott Smith
Sat 14 Sep Canterbury Schools - Sprint Avonside Christina Freeman
Sun 15 Sep Canterbury Schools - Forest Spencer Park / Spencerville Briana Steven Alister Metherell
Wed 18 Sep Night Nav 2 Scott Smith
Wed 25 Sep Night Nav 3 Scott Smith
October  
Sun 20 Oct Living Springs Tim Farrant
November  
Fri 15 Nov MTB orienteering Hamner Springs
Sat 16 Nov Canterbury Champs - all welcome Boyle River Sophie Harrison Nick Hann Mel Brigden
Sun 17 Nov Canterbury Champs - all welcome Boyle River
Sat 23 Nov MTB Orientering weekend- Day 1 Bottle Lake
Sun 24 Nov MTB orienteering weekend - Day 2 TBA
December  
Sun 8 Dec Christmas Event TBA

Join our mailing list